BetterAPY

Florida CD rates › By county › Broward County

Best CD rates in Broward County, Florida

✓ 34 institutions with branches here · 116 you can open · verified 2026-10-01

Banks and online banks are open to anyone. Credit unions appear only when their charter covers Broward County or they are open to all — employer-only and out-of-state charters are left off rather than listed with a catch you can't clear. Rates move; the date above is when we last read each sheet.

Best CD rate by term at branches in Broward County

TermBest local APYInstitutionMinimumWho can open
3 mo4.25%iTHINK Financial
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
$1k31 FL counties
6 mo4.25%iTHINK Financial
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
$1k31 FL counties
9 mo4.25%iTHINK Financial
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
$1k31 FL counties
1 yr4.35%Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland
3 locations: Coral Springs, Hallandale, Plantation
$500Anyone
18 mo4.25%Space Coast
8 locations: Coral Springs, Davie, Fort Lauderdale +5 more
$50034 FL counties
2 yr4.30%FirstBank Puerto Rico
2 locations: Deerfield Beach, Pembroke Pines
$1kAnyone
3 yr4.17%Connect Credit Union
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
$20k31 FL counties
4 yr3.65%Space Coast
8 locations: Coral Springs, Davie, Fort Lauderdale +5 more
$50034 FL counties
5 yr4.28%Connect Credit Union
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
$20k31 FL counties

Best you can open from anywhere

3 mo 4.10% Beal Bank USA · 6 mo 4.40% Quorum Federal Credit Union · 9 mo 4.40% OMB Bank · 1 yr 4.50% Quorum Federal Credit Union · 18 mo 4.65% Raymond James Bank · 2 yr 4.70% Raymond James Bank · 3 yr 4.85% Raymond James Bank · 4 yr 4.95% Raymond James Bank · 5 yr 5.00% Raymond James Bank

These are the same statewide leaders on every county page — banks and online banks take anyone, and the credit unions here are open to all. Membership conditions are on each institution's page.

Every bank & credit union with branches in Broward County

InstitutionBranches in BrowardBest standard CDWho can open
Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland
Bank
Coral Springs, Hallandale, Plantation4.35% 1 yr · $500 minAnyone
Popular Bank
Bank
Ft. Lauderdale, Sunrise4.35% 25 mo · $1M minAnyone
FirstBank Puerto Rico
Bank
Deerfield Beach, Pembroke Pines4.30% 2 yr · $1k minAnyone
TD Bank, National Association
Bank
Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Hallandale Beach +9 more4.29% 2 yr · $0.01 minAnyone
Connect Credit Union
Credit union
Fort Lauderdale4.28% 5 yr · $20k min31 FL counties
Citibank, National Association
Bank
Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Dania, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood +5 more4.25% 1 yr · $500 minAnyone
Space Coast
Credit union
Coral Springs, Davie, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Margate, Miramar +2 more4.25% 1 yr · $500 min34 FL counties
iTHINK Financial
Credit union
Fort Lauderdale4.25% 3 mo · $1k min31 FL counties
Citizens Bank, National Association
Bank
Fort Lauderdale4.15% 5 mo · $25k minAnyone
EverBank, National Association
Bank
Fort Lauderdale4.10% 7 mo · $1k minAnyone
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association
Bank
Coconut Creek, Cooper City, Coral Springs, Davie, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale +11 more4.00% 7 mo · $100k minAnyone
Desjardins Bank, National Association
Bank
Hallandale, Pompano Beach3.94% 1 yr · $250k minAnyone
Broward Healthcare
Credit union
Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale3.85% 5 yr · $50k min1 FL county
Miami
Credit union
Ft Lauderdale3.80% 6 mo · $10k minAnyone (via a partner group)
United Community Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale, Oakland Park3.80% 8 mo · $2.5k minAnyone
Locality Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale3.65% 6 mo · $2.5k minAnyone
Valley National Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines3.55% 3 mo · $500 minAnyone
We Florida Financial
Credit union
Fort Lauderdale, Lauderhill, Margate, Pembroke Pines, Sunrise3.50% 5 yr · $500 min46 FL counties
Amerant Bank, National Association
Bank
Coral Springs, Davie, Fort Lauderdale, Weston3.25% 9 mo · $10k minAnyone
Banco do Brasil Americas
Bank
Lighthouse Point3.15% 6 mo · $100k minAnyone
Dade County
Credit union
Pembroke Pines3.07% 18 mo · $500 min4 FL counties
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company
Bank
Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale2.50% 3 mo · $500 minAnyone
BankUnited, National Association
Bank
Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Lighthouse Point, Pembroke Pines, Plantation +4 more2.45% 1 yr · $1k minAnyone
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
Bank
Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Hallandale +12 more1.51% 1 yr · $2.5k minAnyone
First Horizon Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale, Lighthouse Point, Plantation0.10% 6 mo · — minAnyone
Truist Bank
Bank
Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Dania, Davie, Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale +15 morepromos only — see pageAnyone
Seacoast National Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale, Plantation, Westonpromos only — see pageAnyone
Ocean Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdale, Westonpromos only — see pageAnyone
U. S. Century Bank
Bank
Hollywoodpromos only — see pageAnyone
Pacific National Bank
Bank
Westonpromos only — see pageAnyone
Evermore Bank
Bank
Fort Lauderdalepromos only — see pageAnyone
BrightStar
Credit union
Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Lauderhill, Margate, Pembroke Pines, Plantation +1 morepromos only — see page23 FL counties
PriorityOne Credit Union of Florida
Credit union
Coral Springs, Sunrisepromos only — see pageAnyone (via a partner group)
Justice
Credit union
Pembroke Pinespromos only — see pageAnyone (via a partner group)

Also with branches in Broward County, but not posting CD rates on their websites (ask in the branch): Bank of America, National Association (Coconut Creek, Cooper City) · Regions Bank (Coconut Creek, Cooper City) · Fifth Third Bank, National Association (Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale) · PNC Bank, National Association (Coconut Creek, Coral Springs) · SouthState Bank, National Association (Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale) · Pinnacle Bank (Davie, Fort Lauderdale) · Centennial Bank (Cooper City, Coral Springs) · Bank OZK (Fort Lauderdale) · City National Bank of Florida (Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale) · The Northern Trust Company (Fort Lauderdale) · First State Bank (Miramar) · Anchor Bank (Hallandale Beach) · BNY Mellon, National Association (Fort Lauderdale) · Amerasia Bank (Sunrise) · First National Bank of Coffee County (Fort Lauderdale) · Natbank, National Association (Hollywood, Pompano Beach) · OptimumBank (Deerfield Beach, Fort Lauderdale) · Capital Bank, National Association (Fort Lauderdale) · Sun (Hollywood, Pembroke Pines) · Pompano Beach City Employees (Pompano Beach).

Promos & specials at branches in Broward County

InstitutionAPYTermMinimumThe catch
Evermore Bank
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
4.50% promo—$10kYour Choice CD Special (customer-selected term 13-20 months) — Limited-time offer; customer picks any term from 13-20 months (no single term printed); $10,000 minimum to open and to earn APY; interest transferred monthly to
Pacific National Bank
1 location: Weston
4.35% promo1 yr—Certificate of Deposit (online special) — New Money Only; domestic personal accounts opened online
Connect Credit Union
1 location: Fort Lauderdale
4.33% promo2 yr$1k24 Month Special Certificate — 31 FL counties
TD Bank, National Association
15 locations: Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie +12 more
4.30% promo2 yr$0.01 (cap $10k)TD Choice CD Promotional ($0.01-$9,999.99) — Max $10k
TD Bank, National Association
15 locations: Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie +12 more
4.30% promo2 yr$10k (cap $50k)TD Choice CD Promotional ($10,000-$49,999.99) — Max $50k
TD Bank, National Association
15 locations: Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie +12 more
4.30% promo2 yr$50k (cap $100k)TD Choice CD Promotional ($50,000-$99,999.99) — Max $100k
TD Bank, National Association
15 locations: Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie +12 more
4.30% promo2 yr$100kTD Choice CD Promotional ($100,000+)
TD Bank, National Association
15 locations: Coconut Creek, Coral Springs, Davie +12 more
4.25% promo18 mo$0.01 (cap $10k)TD Choice CD Promotional ($0.01-$9,999.99) — Max $10k

The statewide promo board, with every catch spelled out, is on the homepage.

CD rates by city in Broward County

Coconut Creek · Coral Springs · Dania · Davie · Deerfield Beach · Fort Lauderdale · Hallandale · Hallandale Beach · Hollywood · Lauderdale Lakes · Lauderhill · Lighthouse Point · Margate · Miramar · Oakland Park · Pembroke Pines · Plantation · Pompano Beach · Sunrise · Tamarac · Weston · Wilton Manors

Best Florida CD rates by term: 3 mo 6 mo 9 mo 1 yr 18 mo 2 yr 3 yr 4 yr 5 yr · by county · by city · all institutions